Skip to main content
boxes of various colors put together

2007 Syracuse Symposium: JUSTICE

Symposium Line-up for 2007

Binh Danh, Vietnamese photographer and memorist
Thursday, September 6    6:30 p.m.
Watson Auditorium

Suzanne Cusick, musicologist
Saturday, September 15    2:45 p.m.
107 hall of Languages

The Harlem Quartet, contemporary chamber music
Saturday, September 15    8 p.m.
Featuring a world premiere by composer Judith Lang Zaimont.
Setnor Auditorium, Crouse College

Supreme Makeover: Inventing a New Model of Judicial Openness on the High Court
Tuesday, September 18    4 p.m.
The panel will feature ABC’S Jan Crawford Greenburg (author of Supreme Conflict) and veteran Supreme Court reporter Tony Mauro, among others.
Grant Auditorium

John G. Roberts, Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court
Wednesday, September 19    2 p.m.
Hendricks Chapel
Dedication Address for Newhouse III and part of The S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications’ year-long celebration of the First Amendment.

Paul Farmer, medical anthropologist and founding director of Partners In Health
Wednesday, September 26    7:30 p.m.
The Laura Hanhausen Milton First Year Lecture
Simulcast to the campus and Syracuse communities.

Carole Boyce Davies, African and African New World Studies Scholar
Thursday, September 27    5 p.m.
for location see symposium.syr.edu

5th Annual Human Rights Film Festival
Thursday, October 4 through Saturday, October 6
Shemin Auditorium, Shaffer Art building

“Justice at Nuremberg”
Monday, October 8    7 p.m.
Award-winning film to complement Oct. 11 lecture.
Watson Auditorium

Judy Wicks and Alice Waters, advocates of sustainable food reform
Tuesday, October 9    7:30 p.m.
Hendricks Chapel

Henry King, Nuremberg prosecutor
Thursday, October 11    6 p.m.
Hendricks Chapel

A Journey Towards Justice
Thursday, October 18     8 p.m.
New jazz by composer and musician Bill Cole with Billy Bang, Jayne Cortez, and the Untempered Ensemble.
Setnor Auditorium

Screening Free Speech Film Festival
Friday, October 19 through Sunday, October 21
Joyce Hergenhan Auditorium, Newhouse III
Part of The S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications’ year-long celebration of the First Amendment.

Laura Kurgan and Eric Cadora, specialists in justice mapping
Wednesday, October 24    4:30 p.m.
The Warehouse Auditorium, 350 West Fayette St.

Soul of Syracuse Traditional Music Festival
Musical traditions of refugee communities in Central New York.
Saturday, October 27    noon–5 p.m.
The Warehouse, 350 West Fayette St.

Claudia Orange, Mãori cultural specialist, Te Papa Tongarewa
Tuesday, October 30    7:30 p.m.
Shemin Auditorium

Paquito D’Rivera, Cuban composer and musician
Includes world premiere of new music by the artist.
Thursday, November 1    8 p.m.
Goldstein Auditorium

Excelsior Cornet Band
Original Civil War music performed on period instruments.
Thursday, November 8    8 p.m.
Schine Student Center

Gail Small, founder and executive director of Native Action
for date, time, and location see symposium.syr.edu

Freedom Sings
Wednesday, November 14    7:30 p.m.
Tells the musical and visual story of three centuries of banned music in America.
Goldstein Auditorium and Schine Student Center

Amory Lovins, chairman and chief scientist of the Rocky Mountain Institute
Thursday, November 15    7:30 p.m.
Hendricks Chapel

Robert Koolakian, author and advocate
Tuesday, November 27    4 p.m.
Peter S. Graham Scholarly Commons, E.S. Bird Library, First Floor


Prior Syracuse Symposium posters.